2011-2012 Forensics Season
Tournaments in BOLD are required for all members.
Members must attend a minimum of four invitational tournaments in addition to the required tournaments.
Tournaments in italics also have debate events at them.
Invitational Tournaments
10/29/11 - Ryle Haunted Invitational
Results
Joseph L. - 6th place Lincoln-Douglas debate
11/5/11 – Calloway/LaRue Swing Tournament
LaRue Results
Dillon L. - 6th place congress
Emily R. - 5th place congress
Team - 9th place
Calloway Results
Team -9th place
11/12/11 – Highlands Superpower of Words
Results
Delaney H. - 4th place Lincoln-Douglas debate
Joseph L. - 3rd place Lincoln-Douglas debate
John L. - 3rd place extemp
Mitchell H./Tori A. - 7th place improv duo
Team - 4th place large school sweeps
11/19/11 – Danville Tournament of Firsts
Results
Rena R. - 7th place novice broadcasting, top non-advancing novice in extemp
Heyra A. - 1st place novice impromptu
Mackenzie B. - 5th place novice poetry
Morgan L. - 4th place novice poetry
Desmond D. - 2nd place novice storytelling
Emily R. - 6th place varsity impromptu
Team - 7th place
12/3/11 – Boone County "Before the Blizzard"
Results
Tori A. - 3rd place prose
Mitchell H. - 7th place prose
Heyra A. - 6th place impromptu
Savannah M. - 5th place dramatic interpretation
Team - 6th place
1/7/12 –Rowan County Invitational
Results
Savannah M. - 4th place dramatic interpretation
Connor H. - 5th place impromptu
Shelby C. - 5th place prose
1/14/12 –Thelma Beeler Invitational
Results
Connor H./Emily R. - 2nd place improvisational duo
Connor H. - 5th place congress
Savannah M. - 3rd place dramatic interpretation
1/28/12 – Ryle Invitational
Results
Joseph L. - 4th place Lincoln-Douglas debate
Delaney H. - 3rd place Lincoln-Douglas debate
2/14/12 – Beechwood Invitational
Results
Shelby C./Tori A. - 4th place improvisational duo
Savannah M. - 2nd place dramatic interpretation
Shelby C. - 3rd place dramatic interpretation
Maya R. - 4th place storytelling
Emily H. - 7th place storytelling
Tori A. - 6th place humorous interpretation
Emma R. - 7th place humorous interpretation
Austin A. - 6th place impromptu
John L. - 7th place extemp
Team - 6th place
Postseason Tournaments
2/11/12 – KHSSL Regionals
Results
26 qualifying slots
Shelby C. - regional champion in prose
Tori A. regional runner-up in prose
Savannah M. - 3rd place dramatic interpretation
Team - 3rd place
2/16-18/12 - KESDA Senior Forum at Holiday Inn North, Lexington
Results
Shelby C. - 4th place dramatic interpretation
Savannah M. - semifinalist dramatic interpretation
Shelby C. - quarterfinalist prose
Tori A. - semifinalist prose
Dillon L. - quarterfinalist impromptu
Emily R. - quarterfinalist impromptu
Austin A. - quarterfinalist impromptu
Andrew O./Austin A./Joseph L. - top novice group interp
Heyra A. - top novice oratory
Heyra A. - top novice declamation
3/22-24/12 - KHSSL State at UK
Results
John L. - 4th place Lincoln-Douglas debate
Connor H. - 5th place congress
Shelby C./Tori A. - 1st place policy debate
Heyra A./Connor H. - 2nd place policy debate
Dillon L./Austin A. - 3rd place policy debate
Savannah M. - semifinalist dramatic interpretation
Shelby C. - semifinalist dramatic interpretation
Tori A. - semifinalist humorous interpretation
Shelby C./Tori A. - semifinalist improvisational duo
Team - state debate runner-up
3/15-17/12 - NFL Districts at Centre College (national qualifier)
Results
Savannah M. - 2nd place dramatic interpretation (national qualifier)
John L. - 3rd place congress house of representatives (national qualifier)
Connor H. - 6th place congress senate
Miranda M. - semifinals oratory
Team - 2nd place district sweepstakes
Members must attend a minimum of four invitational tournaments in addition to the required tournaments.
Tournaments in italics also have debate events at them.
Invitational Tournaments
10/29/11 - Ryle Haunted Invitational
Results
Joseph L. - 6th place Lincoln-Douglas debate
11/5/11 – Calloway/LaRue Swing Tournament
LaRue Results
Dillon L. - 6th place congress
Emily R. - 5th place congress
Team - 9th place
Calloway Results
Team -9th place
11/12/11 – Highlands Superpower of Words
Results
Delaney H. - 4th place Lincoln-Douglas debate
Joseph L. - 3rd place Lincoln-Douglas debate
John L. - 3rd place extemp
Mitchell H./Tori A. - 7th place improv duo
Team - 4th place large school sweeps
11/19/11 – Danville Tournament of Firsts
Results
Rena R. - 7th place novice broadcasting, top non-advancing novice in extemp
Heyra A. - 1st place novice impromptu
Mackenzie B. - 5th place novice poetry
Morgan L. - 4th place novice poetry
Desmond D. - 2nd place novice storytelling
Emily R. - 6th place varsity impromptu
Team - 7th place
12/3/11 – Boone County "Before the Blizzard"
Results
Tori A. - 3rd place prose
Mitchell H. - 7th place prose
Heyra A. - 6th place impromptu
Savannah M. - 5th place dramatic interpretation
Team - 6th place
1/7/12 –Rowan County Invitational
Results
Savannah M. - 4th place dramatic interpretation
Connor H. - 5th place impromptu
Shelby C. - 5th place prose
1/14/12 –Thelma Beeler Invitational
Results
Connor H./Emily R. - 2nd place improvisational duo
Connor H. - 5th place congress
Savannah M. - 3rd place dramatic interpretation
1/28/12 – Ryle Invitational
Results
Joseph L. - 4th place Lincoln-Douglas debate
Delaney H. - 3rd place Lincoln-Douglas debate
2/14/12 – Beechwood Invitational
Results
Shelby C./Tori A. - 4th place improvisational duo
Savannah M. - 2nd place dramatic interpretation
Shelby C. - 3rd place dramatic interpretation
Maya R. - 4th place storytelling
Emily H. - 7th place storytelling
Tori A. - 6th place humorous interpretation
Emma R. - 7th place humorous interpretation
Austin A. - 6th place impromptu
John L. - 7th place extemp
Team - 6th place
Postseason Tournaments
2/11/12 – KHSSL Regionals
Results
26 qualifying slots
Shelby C. - regional champion in prose
Tori A. regional runner-up in prose
Savannah M. - 3rd place dramatic interpretation
Team - 3rd place
2/16-18/12 - KESDA Senior Forum at Holiday Inn North, Lexington
Results
Shelby C. - 4th place dramatic interpretation
Savannah M. - semifinalist dramatic interpretation
Shelby C. - quarterfinalist prose
Tori A. - semifinalist prose
Dillon L. - quarterfinalist impromptu
Emily R. - quarterfinalist impromptu
Austin A. - quarterfinalist impromptu
Andrew O./Austin A./Joseph L. - top novice group interp
Heyra A. - top novice oratory
Heyra A. - top novice declamation
3/22-24/12 - KHSSL State at UK
Results
John L. - 4th place Lincoln-Douglas debate
Connor H. - 5th place congress
Shelby C./Tori A. - 1st place policy debate
Heyra A./Connor H. - 2nd place policy debate
Dillon L./Austin A. - 3rd place policy debate
Savannah M. - semifinalist dramatic interpretation
Shelby C. - semifinalist dramatic interpretation
Tori A. - semifinalist humorous interpretation
Shelby C./Tori A. - semifinalist improvisational duo
Team - state debate runner-up
3/15-17/12 - NFL Districts at Centre College (national qualifier)
Results
Savannah M. - 2nd place dramatic interpretation (national qualifier)
John L. - 3rd place congress house of representatives (national qualifier)
Connor H. - 6th place congress senate
Miranda M. - semifinals oratory
Team - 2nd place district sweepstakes