2013-2014 Results
National Individual Events Tournament of Champions (NIETOC)
Connor H. - quarterfinalist Oratory
NSDA (NFL) District Tournament
Connor H. - 1st place Oratory (qualifier for Nationals), 3rd place Senate
Jey S. - 5th place Senate
Joseph L. - 3rd place Lincoln-Douglas Debate (alternate for Nationals), finalist House
Carson L. - semifinalist Humorous Interpretation
Patrick E. - finalist House
Taylor M. - finalist House
Jey S. - 5th place Senate
Joseph L. - 3rd place Lincoln-Douglas Debate (alternate for Nationals), finalist House
Carson L. - semifinalist Humorous Interpretation
Patrick E. - finalist House
Taylor M. - finalist House
KHSSL State
Team - runner-up Debate Sweepstakes
Taylor M. - octofinalist Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Joseph L. - 3rd place speaker Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Daniel K. - 4th place speaker, quarterfinalist Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Meghan A. - 3rd place speaker Novice Public Forum Debate
Emily R. - 3rd place speaker Varsity Public Forum Debate
Carson L. - semifinalist Storytelling
Heyra A. - semifinalist Extemporaneous Speaking, finalist Congressional Debate
Connor H. - 3rd place Congressional Debate, 4th place Oratory, 6th place Impromptu
Taylor M. - octofinalist Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Joseph L. - 3rd place speaker Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Daniel K. - 4th place speaker, quarterfinalist Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Meghan A. - 3rd place speaker Novice Public Forum Debate
Emily R. - 3rd place speaker Varsity Public Forum Debate
Carson L. - semifinalist Storytelling
Heyra A. - semifinalist Extemporaneous Speaking, finalist Congressional Debate
Connor H. - 3rd place Congressional Debate, 4th place Oratory, 6th place Impromptu
Wyatt Grand Championship
Taylor M. - champion, 2nd place speaker JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Jey S. - 5th place speaker Open Public Forum Debate
Joseph L. - 4th place speaker Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Carson L. - 5th place speaker JV Public Forum Debate
Jey S. - 5th place speaker Open Public Forum Debate
Joseph L. - 4th place speaker Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Carson L. - 5th place speaker JV Public Forum Debate
KESDA Senior Forum
Connor H. - 3rd place Extemp, 4th place Oratory
Zach G. - top novice Poetry
Zach G. - top novice Poetry
KHSSL Regional
Carson L. - regional runner-up Humorous Interpretation
Connor H. - regional runner-up Extemp
Team - 3rd place Sweepstakes
Connor H. - regional runner-up Extemp
Team - 3rd place Sweepstakes
Middletown Forensifest
Joseph L. - 5th place Congressional Debate
Carson L. - 5th place Humorous Interpretation
Carson L. - 5th place Humorous Interpretation
Assumption Rocket Invitational
Connor H. - 2nd place Oratory, 5th place Extemp
Alex K. - 4th place Broadcasting
Courtney P. - 6th place Declamation
Meghan A. - 6th place Dramatic Interpretation
Patrick E. - 1st place Congressional Debate
Joseph L. - 3rd place Congressional Debate
Jey S. - 4th place Congressional Debate
Emily R. - 5th place Congressional Debate
Lucas B. - 6th place Congressional Debate
Team - 7th place Sweepstakes
Alex K. - 4th place Broadcasting
Courtney P. - 6th place Declamation
Meghan A. - 6th place Dramatic Interpretation
Patrick E. - 1st place Congressional Debate
Joseph L. - 3rd place Congressional Debate
Jey S. - 4th place Congressional Debate
Emily R. - 5th place Congressional Debate
Lucas B. - 6th place Congressional Debate
Team - 7th place Sweepstakes
KCD Best of Both Worlds
Connor H. - 2nd place Oratory, 4th place Extemp, 5th place Impromptu
Danville Tournament of Firsts
Connor H. - 2nd place Congressional Debate, semifinals Impromptu
Austin A. - 4th place Extemp
Austin A. - 4th place Extemp
Wyatt League November Tournament
Seira I. - 1st place speaker Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Maverick D. - 1st place speaker Novice Public Forum Debate
Maverick D. - 1st place speaker Novice Public Forum Debate
Beechwood Tiger Invitational
Joseph L. - 3rd place Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Taylor M. - 4th place Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Austin A. - 7th place Extemp
Patrick E./Lucas B. - 5th place Varsity Public Forum Debate
Team - 9th place sweepstakes
Taylor M. - 4th place Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Austin A. - 7th place Extemp
Patrick E./Lucas B. - 5th place Varsity Public Forum Debate
Team - 9th place sweepstakes
Dunbar Fall Classic
Emily R./Jey S. - 2nd place Public Forum Debate
Team - 8th place sweepstakes
Team - 8th place sweepstakes
Ryle Haunted Invitational
Seira I. - 1st place Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Joseph L. - 1st place Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Joseph L. - 1st place Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Wyatt League October Tournament
Jey S. - 3rd speaker Varsity Public Forum Debate
Patrick E. - 4th speaker Varsity Public Forum Debate
Taylor M. - 3rd speaker Junior Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Patrick E. - 4th speaker Varsity Public Forum Debate
Taylor M. - 3rd speaker Junior Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate